How much is a beer in Munich?
Within the city, a Halbe (half litre of Helles) costs between €3.80 and €6.80. The median is €5.00, based on 85 prices from pubs, beer gardens and bars, each with a source.

- from
- €3.80
- Median
- €5.00
- up to
- €6.80
All prices
How the prices spread out
Researched prices, as of 8 October 2026
Halbe Helles · 0.5 l
85 prices within the city, from €3.80 to €6.80
Drei Mühlen
Ludwigsvorstadt
From the menu, checked 10/2026
€3.80
Every dot is a place within the city. Tap or slide your finger across, on a computer the mouse and arrow keys work too. Dots with a light centre come from the app.
The cheapest
Where it’s cheapest
| # | Place | Area | Price | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drei MühlenLudwigsvorstadt | Ludwigsvorstadt | €3.80 | 10/26 |
| 2 | Fräulein WagnerSchwanthalerhöhe | Schwanthalerhöhe | €3.90 | 10/26 |
| 3 | Allianz SportcasinoSchwabing | Schwabing | €4.10 | 10/26, menu dated 03/2026 |
| 4 | RumplerIsarvorstadt | Isarvorstadt | €4.30 | 10/26 |
| 5 | SchmankerlwirtSendling-Westpark | Sendling-Westpark | €4.30 | 10/26 |
| 6 | Echardinger EinkehrBerg am Laim | Berg am Laim | €4.40 | 10/26 |
| 7 | Haidhauser AugustinerHaidhausen | Haidhausen | €4.40 | 10/26 |
| 8 | Königlicher HirschgartenNeuhausen-Nymphenburg | Neuhausen-Nymphenburg | €4.40 | 10/26, menu dated 09/2026 |
| 9 | FeschAltstadt-Lehel | Altstadt-Lehel | €4.50 | 10/26 |
| 10 | Gutshof MenterschwaigeHarlaching | Harlaching | €4.50 | 10/26 |
By neighbourhood
Median and range, only areas with at least five prices
| Name | Prices | Range | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maxvorstadt8 prices | €4.50 to €5.60 | €5.05€4.50 – €5.60 | |
| Au5 prices | €4.50 to €6.20 | €5.10€4.50 – €6.20 | |
| Schwabing9 prices | €4.10 to €6.30 | €5.20€4.10 – €6.30 | |
| Haidhausen5 prices | €4.40 to €5.90 | €5.20€4.40 – €5.90 | |
| Altstadt-Lehel25 prices | €4.50 to €6.80 | €5.50€4.50 – €6.80 |
By brewery
What a Halbe costs at the median, depending on whose beer is on tap
| Name | Prices | Range | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augustiner31 prices | €4.10 to €6.80 | €4.50€4.10 – €6.80 | |
| Hacker-Pschorr6 prices | €4.90 to €6.40 | €5.30€4.90 – €6.40 | |
| Spaten8 prices | €4.90 to €6.30 | €5.40€4.90 – €6.30 | |
| Löwenbräu10 prices | €5.00 to €6.30 | €5.50€5.00 – €6.30 | |
| Hofbräu8 prices | €4.70 to €6.50 | €5.75€4.70 – €6.50 | |
| Paulaner8 prices | €5.50 to €6.30 | €5.90€5.50 – €6.30 |
Only prices within the city of Munich count. How it’s calculated is explained in the price index, where you can also download every price as a table. A price is wrong at your place? Write to kontakt@silverstone-consulting.com and I’ll fix it.
Questions
Quick questions
How much is a Halbe (half litre of Helles) in Munich?
The median is €5.00: half the places charge less, half charge more. Prices range from €3.80 to €6.80, based on 85 prices within the city.
Where is it cheapest?
Right now cheapest at Drei Mühlen (Ludwigsvorstadt) for €3.80, followed by Fräulein Wagner (Schwanthalerhöhe) for €3.90 and Allianz Sportcasino (Schwabing) for €4.10.
How up to date are the prices?
The researched prices come from the places’ own menus, checked up to 8 October 2026. New prices from the app are added once I’ve approved them. This page fetches them again about every ten minutes.
In the app
Every price on one map
The app shows you what things cost around the corner, and you can add prices yourself.